Program

IRCAM Forum Workshops 2021 - ONLINE

 All lectures will be in English and online.

The schedule is on Paris time (CET). 

Pre-recorded videos associated with the various sessions will be available for viewing throughout the event.

Join the dedicated discussion channel of the event.

REGISTER

Tuesday, March 16th, 2021

MEET THE FORUM - YouTube Link

Mikhail Malt, Jean Lochard (IRCAM)

Online / 3-5 pm

Obligatory registration

Wednesday, March 17th, 2021

10 - 10:20 am

Introduction and Forum News - YouTube Link

Hugues Vinet, Paola Palumbo, Greg Beller

SESSION 1 - SOUND DESIGN AND MULTIMEDIA INTERACTION

Forum member's contributions (pre-recorded videos)

10:20 - 10:40 am

New Ircam Forum Max For Live devices

Jean Lochard (IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

10:40 - 11:00 am

SpeaK – Lexicon of sounds for sound design

Patrick Susini, Nicolas Misdariis, Romain Barthelemy (Perception and Sound Design Team - IRCAM)  - Bio / Abstract

 

11:00 - 11:30 am

SkataRT – Sound creation and design tool

Nicolas Misdariis, Diemo Schwarz (Perception and Sound Design Team - IRCAM), Jean Lochard @lochard - Bio / Abstract

 

11:30 - 12:00 am

News Interaction Sound Music Movement Team

Frédéric Bevilacqua, Diemo Schwarz (Interaction Sound Music Movement - IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

12:00 - 12:30 am

Projection of student videos Royal College of Art

 

12:30 am - 1 pm

Round Table Sound Design :Questions and discussions with all teams of the morning and Matt Lewis (Royal College of Art)

Moderation : Greg Beller

 

1 - 2 pm

Break

SESSION 2 - AUDIO PRODUCTION 

Forum member's contributions (pre-recorded videos)

2 - 2:30 pm

Videos projections

 

2:30 - 3 pm

News Sound Systems and Signals Team

Thomas Hélie, Robert Piechaud, Jean-Erienne Sotty (Sound Systems and Signals Team - IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

3 - 3:30 pm

Beyond Audiosculpt : TS2 and Partiels

Pierre Guillot (IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

3:30 - 4 pm

News Acoustic and Cognitive Spaces Team - Spat/Panoramix 

Thibaut Carpentier, Olivier Warusfel (Acoustic and Cognitive Spaces Team - IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

4 - 4:15 pm

Videos projections

 

4:15 - 5 pm

Keynote : “Objects of immersion - unlocking musical spaces” - YouTube Link

Jean-Marc Jot (iZotope) - Bio / Abstract

Public access on YouTube

 

5 - 5:30 pm

Round Table Audio production : Questions and discussions with all teams of the afternoon and Jean-Marc Jot

Moderation : Hugues Vinet

 

Thursday, March 18th, 2021

10 - 10:30 am

Videos projections 

10:30 - 11 am

C-Lab's presentations : “Points of Light in the Night” A Conversation on The Insomnia Sketchbook

Luxury Logico, Andrea Cera (C-Lab Taïwan) - Bio / Abstract

Moderation : Paola Palumbo

 

11:15 - 12 am

Workshop AudioGuide

Ben Hackbart (University of Liverpool) - Bio / Abstract

Moderation : Greg Beller

 

12 am - 1 pm

Videos projections 

 

12 am - 1 pm

Private meeting with Forum Premium Institutional Members 

Moderation : Hugues Vinet, Paola Palumbo, Greg Beller

 

1 - 2 pm

Videos projections

SESSION 3 - COMPOSITION

Forum member's projections

2:30 - 3 pm

News OpenMusic and Antescofo

Jean-Louis Giavitto, Karim Haddad (Musical Representations Team - IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

3 - 3:20 pm

News OMChroma

Marco Bidin (ALEA) - Bio / Abstract

 

3:20 - 3:50 pm

News Max 

David Zicarelli, Emmanuel Jourdan (Cycling '74) - Bio / Abstract

 

4 - 4:30 pm

Keynote : "Modular software and remote workflows" - YouTube Link

Miller Puckette (San Diego University) - Bio / Abstract

Public access on YouTube

 

4:30 - 5:10 pm

Panel : "The future of music software" - Youtube Link

Miller Puckette and David Zicarelli (Cycling '74)

Moderation : Hugues Vinet

Friday, March 19th, 2021 

SESSION 4 - ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

Moderation: Greg Beller

Forum member's contributions (pre-recorded videos)

10 - 10:45 am

Keynote : "An overview of AI for Music and Audio Generation" - Youtube Link

Doug Eck (Google Magenta) - Bio / Abstract

 

10:45 - 11:05 am

From psychoacoustics to deep learning: learning low-level processing of sound with neural networks

Neil Zeghidour (Google Magenta) - Bio / Abstract

 

11:05 -11:25 am

Xtextures - Convolutional neural networks for texture synthesis and cross synthesis

Axel Roebel (Analysis/Synthesis Team - IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

11:25 - 11:40 am

Break

 

11:40 - 12:00

Tools for creative AI and noise

Philippe Esling (Musical Representations Team - IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

12 - 12:20 am

Interaction with musical generating agents

Jérôme Nika (IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

12:20 - 12:50 am

Round Table IA : Questions/discussions 

Moderation : Greg Beller

 

12:50 am - 1 pm

Break 

SESSION 5 - VOICE

Moderation: Hugues Vinet

Forum member's contributions (pre-recorded videos)

2:30 - 3 pm

Deep Learning for Voice processing

Axel Roebel, Nicolas Obin, Yann Teytaut (Analysis/Synthesis Team - IRCAM)Bio / Abstract

 

3 - 3:30 pm

Melodic Scale and Virtual Choir, MaxIsis

Greg Beller, Axel Roebel (IRCAM) - Bio / Abstract

 

3:30 - 4 pm

Keynote : Towards helpful, customer-specific Text-To-Speech synthesis

David Guennec (Viadialog) - Bio / Abstract

 

4 - 4:20 pm

Round table Voice :  Questions/discussions

Moderation : Hugues Vinet

 

4:20 - 5 pm 

Discussion with Forum Team and the Pedagogical Team 

Moderation : Paola Palumbo, Hugues Vinet

Avec le soutien de :