(0 comments)

PROGRAMME PDF

MARCH, WEDNESDAY 4th

STRAVINSKY ROOM POSTER/DEMO
STUDIO 5/STUDIO 2
STUDIO 3 SHANNON CLASSROOM
9h30 - 10h15 Ouverture et nouveautés Forum
Welcome session and Forum news
Paola Palumbo, Hugues Vinet, Greg Beller
10h15 - 10h30 Présentation IRCAM Amplify
Nathalie Birocheau
Royal College of Arts
10h30 - 11h00 Lancement du TS2
TS2 Release
Frederick Rousseau (Ircam), Pierre Guillot (Ircam), Matthew Harris
11h00 - 11h30 COFFEE BREAK
11h00 - 11h30 Nouveautés équipe Espaces Acoustiques et Cognitifs
NEWS from EAC team
Olivier Warusfel, Markus Noisternig, Thibaut Carpentier (Ircam)
Royal College of Arts
12h00 - 12h30 Nouveautés équipe Systèmes et signaux sonores : Audio/Acoustique
News from S3AM team
Thomas Hélie, Robert Piéchaud (Ircam)
12h30 - 13h00 Nouveautés de Cycling'74
News from Cycling'74
Emmanuel Jourdan (Cycling '74)
13h00 - 14h00 LUNCH BREAK
14h00 - 14h30 Présentation des pratiques musicales et codage
Musical practices and coding work presentation
Volker Bohm (Conservatoire de Bale)
Royal College of Arts Students L'étrangeté perceptive en réalité virtuelle
Perceptual strangeness in virtual reality
Trami NGuyen, Vincent Isnard
Workshop Eqkoscope
Raphaël Foulon
14h30 - 15h00 Nouveautés équipe Analyse et Synthèse
News from Analysys/Synthesis
Axel Roebel (Ircam)
15h00 - 15h30 Nouveautés équipe Perception et Design Sonore
News from PDS Team
Nicolas Misdariis, Patrick Susini, Diemo Schwarz (Ircam)
15h30 - 16h00 Nouveautés ISMM (Sound Music Movement Interaction)
ISMM News
Frédérick Bevilacqua, Riccardo Borghesi, Diemo Schwartz (Ircam)
16h00 - 16h30 BREAK
16h30 - 17h00 Nouveautés équipe Représentations Musicales
News from RepMUS Team
Carlos Agon, Jérome Nika, Karim Haddad, Jean Louis Giavitto
Royal College of Arts Students L'étrangeté perceptive en réalité virtuelle
Perceptual strangeness in virtual reality
Trami NGuyen, Vincent Isnard
Workshop TS2
Frédérick Rousseau (Ircam)
17h00 - 17h30 "Smart Hand Computer" nouvelle lutherie algorithmique paradoxale
"Smart Hand Computer" new paradoxical algorithmic lutherie
Christophe Lebreton, Jean Geoffroy (Lisilog)
17h30 - 18h00

MARCH, THURSDAY 5th

Students of the Royal College of Arts will present their demos and posters in Studio 5 all day long, from 10am to 5:30pm.

Students of HMDK Stuttgart will present their demos and posters in SHANNON room all day long, from 10 am to 5.30 pm.

STRAVINSKY ROOM STUDIO 3 NONO CLASSROOM STUDIO 1
9h30 - 10h00 Dôme géodésique immersif
Immersive geodesic dome
Luis Perez-Bayas, Jean Louis Davoigneau
10h00 - 10h30 Compositions audiovisuelles
Audiovisual Compositions
Caspar de Galmini (University of the Arts Berlin)
L'étrangeté perceptive en réalité virtuelle
Perceptual strangeness in virtual reality
Trami NGuyen, Vincent Isnard
10h30 - 11h00 Composer et improviser avec l'Electronique : des notes étendues pour l'apprentissage visuel et sonore
Composing and improvising with Electronics: extended scores for visual-aural Electronics
Marco Bidin (HMDK Stuttgart)
11h00 - 11h30 COFFEE BREAK
11h30 - 12h00 Tweakable
Julian Woodward
L'étrangeté perceptive en réalité virtuelle
Perceptual strangeness in virtual reality
Trami NGuyen, Vincent Isnard
FactorSynth et Factoid : démo et présentation des prochaines fonctionnalités
FactorSynth and Factoid: Demo and presentation of upcoming features
Juan José Burred
12h00 - 12h30 Développer de nouvelles méthodes d'agence d'exécution dans l'électronique en direct
Developing New Methods of Performer Agency in Live Electronics
Jenn Kirby (University of the West Scotland)
12h30 - 13h00 OpenMusic, Spat, MuBu
Aaron Einbond (University of London)
13h00 - 14h30 LUNCH BREAK
14h30 - 15h00 Libérer le potentiel caché grâce à la technologie de musique accessible
Unlocking hidden potential through Accessible Music Technology
Ben Lunn
Rubik's Cube
Frances Allen (Royal College of Arts)
Workshop Camomile - Canceled
Pierre Guillot (Ircam)
Workshop SPAT
Thibaut Carpentier (Ircam)
15h00 - 15h30 Embodme : Instruments digitaux expressifs
Embodme: Expressive Digital Instruments
Edgar Hemery
15h30 - 16h00 BREAK
16h00 - 16h30 Chowndolo
Giacomo Lepri (Queen Mary University of London)
Rubik's Cube
Frances Allen (Royal College of Arts)
Haute école des Arts de Berne HKB
16h30 - 17h00 theoneandthemany
Fabrizio Di Salvo (Hochschule der Künste Bern)
Embodme presentation under the canopy
17h00 - 17h30 Dublin Sound Lab : Double (pour flute et electronique live / flute and live electronics)
Fergal Dowling (Dublin Sound Lab), Zubin Kanga
18h00 - 19h00 Keynote : Innovations dans la production audio : Résoudre l'insoluble, éliminer les obstacles et stimuler la créativité
Innovations in Audio Production: Solving the Unsolvable, Eliminating Barriers and Inspiring Creativity
Jonathan Bailey (Directeur technique / Chief Tech Officier iZotope)

IRCAM Live Concert. Centre Pompidou, 8:30pm. Registration required.

MARCH, FRIDAY 6th

STRAVINSKY ROOM POSTER/DEMO
STUDIO 5/STUDIO 2
POSTER/DEMO
STUDIO 3/SHANNON CLASSROOM
NONO CLASSROOM
9h30 - 10h00 Transfert d'apprentissage pour la composition musicale
Transfer-Learning for music composing
Robert Lisek (Institute of Advanced Study Central European University)
10h00 - 10h30 De tintinnabulis : Expérience esthétique et sonorité des cloches
De tintinnabulis: Aesthetic experience and sound of the bells
Ludovic Landolt
Royal College of Arts Haute école des Arts de Berne HKB
10h30 - 11h00 Retour d'Inde : représentation des tempéraments dans l'univers du raga
Return from India: representation of temperaments in the raga universe
Robert Piéchaud (Ircam), Mandar Karanjkar (via Skype), Floy Krouchi
11h00 - 11h15 COFFEE BREAK
11h15 - 11h45 Entrer dans l'univers du musicien : l'usage de la VR pour augmenter les émotions dans la musique
Entering the musician's world: the use of VR to heighten emotions in music
Thery Al Alam (University of Sheffield)
Royal College of Arts Haute école des Arts de Berne HKB 11h30 - 13h00 Workshop CataRT, MuBu
Diemo Schwarz (Ircam)
11h45 - 12h15 vvv gamma - a new take on visual programming
Joreg
12h15 - 13h00 L'intelligence artificielle dans la production musicale
Artificial Intelligence in Music Production
Dan d'Ascenzo (Mastering Engineer, Leftright Audio)
13h00 - 14h00 LUNCH BREAK
14h00 - 14h30 LUNCH BREAK Royal College of Arts Haute école des Arts de Berne HKB Montage spectral & restauration et réparation par IA pour la post-production audio
Spectral Editing & AI driven restoration and repair for Audio Post Production
Steven Ghouti (Yellow Cab Studios)
14h30 - 15h00 Présentation des projets du Sound Lab de Taïwan
Project presentation Sound Lab in Taïwan
Cha Hui Chen, Cécile Huang
15h00 - 15h30 Présentation Spat4Sat
Spat4Sat Presentation
Eric Raynaud (aka Fraction)
15h30 - 16h00 BREAK
15h30 - 17h00
C-Lab VR presentation
under the canopy
16h00 - 16h30 La musique pour l'écoute
Music for listening
Ashlae Blume
Royal College of Arts Haute école des Arts de Berne HKB
16h30 - 17h00 "Translanguaging": une installation interactive qui sert du machine learning pour explorer l’acte de « langager »
"Translanguaging": an interactive installation that uses machine learning to explore the act of languaging
Aaron Liu-Rosenbaum (CIRMMT)
17h00 - 17h15 BREAK
17h15 - 18h00 Conclusions et débats
Conclusions and debates
Forum Team, participants

Currently unrated

Comments

There are currently no comments

New Comment

required

required (not published)

optional

required